When you hear marshmallow, most people probably think of fluffy candy in the first place, but marshmallow is actually also an herb (the roots of the plant were boiled and formed a sticky white paste that was originally used in the manufacture of the candy, hence its name). The plant's scientific name is Althaea Officinalis and is of African origin.
The plant's roots are the most widely used part when it comes to skin care and it is particularly suitable for treating skin conditions such as rosacea and dry, sensitive skin. Thanks to its anti-inflammatory properties, it has a soothing effect on irritated skin while speeding up wound healing. It also stimulates cell renewal and counteracts aged skin.