Chamomile is one of our oldest and most widely used medicinal plants in skin care. It is the mildest of all herbs and is very soothing to the skin and has a soothing effect on itchy and sensitive skin. It also balances the skin's pH balance. The most important active substance is bisabolol, which among other things increases the skin's "permeability" and thus helps other substances to penetrate the skin barrier. Some studies indicate that bisabolol increases the skin's permeability by up to 70 times, which is good if you want to add active ingredients to the skin (eg antioxidants, vitamins and other nutrients). Bisabolol also relieves skin irritations and has a protective effect on sensitive skin. Chamomile is also used for its anti-inflammatory, bactericidal and wound-healing effect. It also contains the azule which reduces swelling and cleanses pores from impurities.
Chamomile originated in southern and eastern Europe but is now widespread in almost all of Europe, both in Canada and the United States.